ru en

Investment solutions determine the future!

LIST OF NON-IMMIGRANT US VISAS

VISA FOR BUSINESS AND TRAVEL VISITS (В1 / В2)

This type of visa is necessary for you if the purpose of your visit to the USA is: business contacts, communications, meetings with partners and suppliers (B-1); tourism; receiving medical care (B-2). Most often categories B-1 and B-2 are combined, issuing B-1 / B-2 visa.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

STUDENT VISA (F / M)

You need the type of visa F if you were enrolled in a college or university in the United States, a private comprehensive school, or you are sent to study English within relevant programs. A student visa of M type is necessary for you if you are going to the USA for training in secondary special or vocational schools. See other types of visas.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

WORKING VISA (H, L, O, P, Q, R)

A working visa for highly qualified specialists (H-1B) will be required if you enter the United States to perform a pre-planned work that requires appropriate specialization. Wherein, you must have a higher education (bachelor's degree and higher, or equivalent) in the specialty corresponding to the nature of the work that you carry out.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

A temporary worker visa (H-2A) will be required if you are going to get a temporary or seasonal job in agriculture in the US. An employer in the United States or an agricultural producers' association of the United States as a general employer must file a petition for you regarding the issue of a non-immigrant work visa (Form I-129).

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

A temporary (qualified / unskilled) employee (H-2B) visa will be required if you enter the US to replace temporary or seasonal vacancies for which there are not enough American workers. The employer must obtain from the US Department of Labor a certificate confirming the absence of American workers, capable of carrying out the work, for which the petition is filed.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa for traineeship (H-3). You can apply for an H-3 visa if the purpose of your entry into the United States is to receive training in the workplace in any field, providing that such training is not postgraduate education or professional training and lasts no more than two years.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa (L-1). This type of visa is issued to employees (managers or unique specialists) of international companies with at least 1 year of experience in the company, temporarily transferred to the head office, as well as to a branch or subsidiary of the company in the United States.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Visa for dependent family members of the owner of a working visa L-1 (L-2). This type of visa is issued to family members (spouse (s) and children under 21, unmarried) to enter the United States with you. The spouse (s) has the right to work during his stay in the United States, having previously submitted an application on Form I-765. Children entering L-2 visa do not have the right to work in the USA.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa for non-ordinary personalities (O). This type of visa suits you, if you have extraordinary abilities in science, art, education, business and sport, you have outstanding achievements in the field of cinema and television production. Or if you are the main assistant of the above mentioned persons.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa for cultural and art workers (P). This type of visa is issued to certain sportsmen, artists and cultural figures, as well as to the main assistants of mentioned people, providing that they enter the United States to participate in activities, corresponding to their professional activities.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa for participants of cultural exchange programs (Q). This type of visa is necessary for you if you enter the USA for participation in international cultural exchange programs, the purpose of which is practical training, employment, introduction of the host country to the history, culture and traditions of the country of permanent residence of the applicant.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

Working visa for church ministers (R). A category R visa is issued to people, entering the United States to work in religious organizations on a temporary basis.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

VISA FOR EXCHANGE PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS (J)

This type of visa is necessary for you if you are a participant in the exchange of professional skills, knowledge and skills in the field of education, culture and science. The following categories of people can participate in exchange programs: students of any year of study, trainees, school teachers, university professors who enter the United States for teaching and researching in higher education institutions, academic staff , as well as foreign citizens entering the United States with the purpose of Participation in the programs of the Russian-American partnership dialogue.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

TRANSIT VISAS AND VISAS FOR CREW MEMBERS (C1 / D)

You need to issue this type of visa (C) in case you are traveling to other foreign countries through the territory of the United States and you do not have a valid B1 / 2 visas. A crew member visa (D) is required for crew members serving a ship or aircraft in the United States. Crew members of air and sea vessels crossing the United States airspace or territorial waters usually receive a combined C-1 / D visa (transit passengers / crewmembers).

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

VISAS FOR JOURNALISTS AND MEDIA WORKERS (I)

This category of visa (I) is intended for "representatives of foreign media", such as reporters, film crews, editors, as well as people of similar professions entering the US in order to carry out their professional activities. Photographers do not need this type of visa - it's enough to have a B1 visa, providing that their activity in the US is not paid.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

VISAS FOR HOME SERVICE PERSONNEL (B1, A3, G5)

This category of visa is intended for domestic service personnel (including cooks, butlers, chauffeurs, maids and nannies) accompanying or following in the US to their employer. If the employer is a diplomat (A1 / A2), then the home service worker must apply for the visa A3. If the employer is an employee of an international organization and holds a G visa, then the home service worker must apply for a G5 visa. If the employer is an American citizen or is the holder of another nonimmigrant visa, then the home service worker must apply for a B1 visa.

Find out more about this type of visa Order a document preparation service

 

Attention, if the real purpose of your visit to the United States is immigration, we recommend you to get acquainted with the immigration types of visas.

Pay attention – you should NOT apply for immigration and non-immigration type of visas the same time, since this, in most cases, will lead to a refusal by the US Consulate. 

Call back

Our manager will contact you soon.

Ask a Question

Our manager will contact you soon

Order a service for preparing a package of documents for obtaining a visa in the United States.