ru en

Investment solutions determine the future!

Visa for dependent family members of the owner of a working visa L-1 (L-2)

Overview

If you want to work in the United States temporarily as a nonimmigrant, under U.S. immigration law, you need a specific visa based on the type of work you will be doing. Most temporary worker categories require that your prospective employer or agent file a petition, which must be approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States before you can apply for a work visa.

All applicants for H, L, O, P and Q visas must have a petition approved on their behalf by USCIS. The petition, Form I-129, must be approved before you can apply for a work visa at the Embassy. When your petition is approved, your employer or agent will receive a Notice of Action, Form I-797, which serves as your petition's approval notification. The consular officer will verify your petition approval through the Department of State's Petition Information Management Service (PIMS) during your interview.

You must bring your I-129 petition receipt number to your interview at the Embassy in order to verify your petition's approval. Please note that approval of a petition does not guarantee issuance of a visa if you are found to be ineligible for a visa under U.S. immigration law.

Visa Description and Qualification

L-2 (dependents)
If you are the principal holder of a valid L visa, your spouse or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive this derivative visa. Due to a recent change in the law, your spouse may seek employment authorization. Your spouse must enter the United States on his/her own L-2 visa and then submit a completed Form I-765 (obtainable from USCIS), along with an application fee. Your children are not authorized to work in the United States.

When to Apply

The U.S. Embassy/Consulate may process your H, L, O, P or Q visa application up to 90 days prior to the beginning of employment status as noted on your I-797. However, when making your travel plans, please note that due to Federal regulations, you can only use the visa to apply for entry to the United States starting ten days prior to the beginning of the approved status period noted on your I-797.

Application Items

If you apply for an H, L, O, P or Q visa, you must submit the following:

In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.

How to Apply

Step 1
Pay the visa application fee.

Step 2
Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

Step 3
Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:

Step 4
Visit the U.S. Embassy/Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You will need to bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one recent photograph, your current passport and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Supporting Documents

Supporting documents are only one of many factors a consular officer will consider in your interview. Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

Caution: Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is a concern, you should bring your documents to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate in a sealed envelope. The U.S. Embassy/Consulate will not make your information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.

You should bring the following documents to your interview. Original documents are always preferred over photocopies and you must bring these documents with you to the interview. Do not fax, email or mail any supporting documents to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate.

Dependents

Your dependents should bring all required documents for any nonimmigrant visa, plus:

Rights and Protections for Temporary Workers in the United States

Learn and know about your rights and protections as a temporary worker in the United States.
Read more here.

More Information

For more information about H, L, O, P and Q visas, visit the Department of State's Temporary Workers web page.

AuthorSubjectDateLink
Live in America

Foreign-Trained Doctors Have an Ally in Midwestern State

11.09.2018

Read article
Eva Yang, Bernard Wolfsdorf, Robert Blanco

Impact of Marriage (and Divorce) during the EB-5 Process

06.18.2018

Read article
Denis Karasyov

EB-5 Program for Russians

05.18.2018

Read article
Tamara Rezkikh, CIS News

Growth in demand for immigration services in the CIS

04.11.2018

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visas for home service personnel (B1, A3, G5)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visas for journalists and media workers (I)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Transit visas and visas for crew members (C1 / D)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa for church ministers (R)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa for participants of cultural exchange programs (Q)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa for cultural and art workers (P)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa for non-ordinary personalities (O)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visa for dependent family members of the owner of a working visa L-1 (L-2)

11.27.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa (L-1) for intra-company transferees

11.24.2017

Read article
CNN

Passports for purchase: Open citizenship doors around the world

10.24.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Congratulations! You have won!

05.24.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Skilled and unskilled workers (H-2B visa)

03.29.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Working visa for internships (H-3)

03.29.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visa for exchange visitors (J-1/J-2)

03.29.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visa for students (F1/M1)

03.28.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visa for seasonal agricultural workers (H-2A)

03.28.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Visa for highly qualified specialists (H-1B)

03.28.2017

Read article
VISA SERVICE

Business/Tourist Visa (B-1/B-2)

03.28.2017

Read article
Denis Karasyov

WHAT DOES IT MEAN GREEN CARD LOTTERY? PROGRAM OVERVIEW

03.07.2017

Read article
Denis Karasyov

Green Card Lottery (Diversity Visa program)

02.12.2017

Read article
Denis Karasyov

EB 5 - US State Immigration Program for investors

01.20.2017

Read article
Denis Karasyov

IMMIGRANTS AND BILLIONAIRES

01.19.2017

Read article
Denis Karasyov

EB-5: ANOTHER WAY TO OBTAIN EDUCATION IN THE U.S. WITH SAVINGS UP TO 50%

01.19.2017

Read article
Call back

Our manager will contact you soon.

Ask a Question

Our manager will contact you soon